legals

Notice of Privacy

In compliance with Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 on Data Protection and Concordant Rules, this Privacy Notice is intended to inform the Owner about the processing to which the data stored in our databases will be subjected and to inform if these will be subject to transmission and/or transfer to third parties. Treatment conditions include:

 

1. Promotions San Andrés Ltda, identified with NIT No. 890304684-2, with address in the city of San Andrés Isla, on Avenida Colombia No. 3 - 59, with email protecciondedatos-hotelcasablancasanandres.com and telephone (57) 8 5124115 will be the responsible for the processing of your data.

 

2. To receive comprehensive care as a customer, the personal data collected will be treated with the following purposes of performing administrative management, marketing, and commercial prospecting.

 

3. It is optional to provide information to be seen about Sensitive Data, understood as those that affect privacy or generate some form of discrimination, or on minors.

 

4. The policy on the treatment of the data of the holder, as well as the substantial changes that occur in it, maybe consulted in the following email: Protecciondedatos-hotelcasablancasanandres.com or through the web page www.hotelcasablancasanandres.com.

 

5. The holder can exercise the rights of access, correction, suppression, revocation or claim for infringement on their data with a written letter addressed to Promotions San Andres Ltda to the email address Protecciondedatos-hotelcasablancasanandres.com indicating in the subject the right they wish to exercise; or by ordinary mail sent to the Avenida Colombia No. 3-59. San Andres Island. The archipelago of San Andres, Providencia, and Santa Catalina.

Data Processing Policies

1. Legal basis and scope
The information treatment policy is developed in compliance with articles 15 and 20 of the Political Constitution; of articles 17 literal k) and 18 literal f) of the Statutory Law 1581 of 2.012, which dictates general provisions for the Protection of Personal Data (LEPD); and of article 13 of Decree 1377 of 2013, by which the previous Law is partially regulated. This policy will apply to all personal data registered in databases that are subject to treatment by the data controller.
2. Definitions
Established in article 3 of Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and article 3 of Decree 1377 of 2013. Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Holder to carry out the processing of personal data. Privacy notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the person in charge, addressed to the Holder for the processing of their personal data, by means of which they are informed about the existence of the information processing policies that will be applicable to them, how to access them and the purposes of the treatment that is intended to give personal data. Database: Organized a set of personal data that is subject to processing. Personal data: Any information linked or that may be associated with one or more specific or determinable natural persons. Public data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. They are considered public data, among others, data relating to the marital status of people, their profession or trade and their status as a merchant or public servant. By their nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public records, public documents, official gazettes, and newsletters and duly enforced judicial sentences that are not subject to reservation. Sensitive data: Sensitive data means those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use can generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in trade unions, social, human rights organizations or those that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, performs the processing of personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the treatment. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides based on data and/or data processing.
Owner: Natural person whose personal data is subject to processing. Transfer: The data transfer takes place when the person in charge and/or in charge of the processing of personal data, located in Colombia, send the information or personal data to a recipient, who in turn is responsible for the treatment and is inside or outside from the country. Transmission: Treatment of personal data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out treatment by the person in charge of the person responsible. Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.
3. Authorization of the treatment policy
According to article 9 of the LEPD, the prior and informed authorization of the Holder is required for the processing of personal data. By accepting this policy, any Owner who provides information regarding their data is consenting to the processing of their data by PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA in the terms and conditions set forth therein. The authorization of the Holder will not be necessary in the case of:
• Information required by a public or administrative entity in the exercise of its legal functions or by court order.
• Data of a public nature.
• Medical or health emergency cases.
• Treatment of information authorized by law for historical, statistical or
scientists
• Data related to the Civil Registry of people.
4. Responsible for the treatment
The responsible for the treatment of the databases object of this policy is PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA, whose contact details are the following:
• Address: AV COLOMBIA N ° 3 - 59 SAN ANDRÉS, SAN ANDRÉS.
• Email: protecciondedatos@hotelcasablancasanandres.com
• Phone: 3203697403

5. Treatment and purposes of the databases
PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA, in the development of its business activity, carries out the processing of personal data relating to natural persons that are contained and are treated in databases intended for legitimate purposes, complying with the Constitution and the Law. "Annex 1. Information on Databases" presents the different databases that manage the company, the information, and characteristics of each one of them.
6. Navigation data
The navigation system and the software necessary for the operation of this website collect some personal data, whose transmission has been implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. By its very nature, the information collected could allow the identification of users through their association with third-party data, even if it is not obtained for that purpose. This category of data includes the IP address or domain name of the equipment used by the user to access the website, the URL, the date and time and other parameters related to the user's operating system. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website or controlling its correct technical operation and are canceled immediately after being verified.
7. Cookies or Web bugs
 

Know our Cookies policies


8. Rights of the Owners
By Article 8 of the LEPD and Articles 21 and 22 of Decree 1377 of 2013, Data Holders may exercise a series of rights about the processing of their data. These rights may be exercised by the following persons.
1. By the Holder, who must prove his identity sufficiently by the various means made available to him by the person in charge.
2. For their successors, who must prove such quality.
3. By the representative and/or proxy of the Holder, prior accreditation of the representation or empowerment.
4. By stipulation in favor of another and for another. The rights of children or adolescents will be exercised by the people who are empowered to represent them.
The rights of the Holder are the following:
Right of access or consultation: This is the right of the Holder to be informed by the person in charge of the treatment, upon request, regarding the origin, use, and purpose that they have given to their data.
• Rights of complaints and claims: The Law distinguishes four types of claims:
• Correction claim: It is the right of the Holder to update, rectify or modify those partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractionated, error-inducing data, or those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.
• Claim for deletion: It is the right of the Holder to delete data that is inappropriate, excessive or does not respect the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees.
• Revocation claim: It is the right of the Holder to void the authorization previously given for the processing of their data.
• The claim of infringement: It is the right of the Holder to request that the breach of the data protection regulations be rectified.

• Right to request proof of authorization granted to the controller: Except when expressly excepted as a requirement for treatment by the provisions of article 10 of the LEPD.
• Right to file complaints with infringements before the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce: The Holder or Candidate may only raise this complaint once the consultation or claim process has been exhausted before the person in charge of the treatment or charge of the treatment.
9. Attention to Data Holders
The HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES of PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA will be in charge of the attention of requests, queries and claims before which the Holder of the data can exercise their rights, by “Annex 3. Roles and Responsibilities”.
Phone: 5124116
Email: protecciondedatos@hotelcasablancasanandres.com
10. Procedures to exercise the rights of the Holder
10.1. Right of access or consultation
According to article 21 of Decree 1377 of 2013, the Holder may consult his data free of charge in two cases:
1. At least once every calendar month.
2. Whenever there are substantial modifications to the information processing policies that motivate further consultations. For inquiries whose periodicity is greater than one for each calendar month, PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA may only charge the Holder for shipping, reproduction and, where appropriate, certification of documents. Reproduction costs may not be greater than the recovery costs of the corresponding material. For this purpose, the person in charge must demonstrate to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce, when it so requires, the support of said expenses.
The Data Holder may exercise the right of access or consultation of their data by writing to PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA sent, by email to protecciondedatos@hotelcasablancasanandres.com, indicating in the Subject “Exercise of the right of access or consultation ”, Or through postal mail sent to AV COLOMBIA N ° 3 - 59 SAN ANDRÉS, SAN ANDRÉS. The request must contain the following information:
• Name and surname of the principal.
• Photocopy of the Certificate of Citizenship of the Holder and, where appropriate, of the person representing him, as well as the document proving such representation.
• A request specifying the access request or query.
• Address for notifications, date, and signature of the applicant.
• Documents accrediting the request made, when applicable.
The Holder may choose one of the following forms of consultation of the database to receive the requested information:
• On-screen display.
• In writing, with copy or photocopy sent by certified mail or not.
• Telecopy.
• Email or other electronic means.
• Another system appropriate to the configuration of the database or the nature of the treatment, offered by PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA.
Upon receipt of the request, PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA will resolve the request for consultation within a maximum period of ten (10) business days from the date of receipt of the request. When it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the interested party will be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which their query will be attended, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term. These deadlines are set in article 14 of the LEPD. Once the consultation process has been exhausted, the Holder or Candidate may file a complaint with the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.
10.2. Rights of complaints and claims
The Holder of the data can exercise the rights of claim on his data using writing addressed to PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA. Sent, by email protecciondedatos@hotelcasablancasanandres.com indicating in the Subject “Exercise of the right of access or consultation”, or through postal mail sent to AV COLOMBIA N ° 3 - 59 SAN ANDRÉS, SAN ANDRÉS. The request must contain the following information:
• Name and surname of the principal.
• Photocopy of the Certificate of Citizenship of the Holder and, where appropriate, of the person representing him, as well as the document proving such representation.
• Description of the facts and request specifying the request for correction, deletion, revocation or inflation.
• Address for notifications, date, and signature of the applicant.
• Documents accrediting the request made that they want to enforce, when appropriate.

If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required within five (5) days after receipt of the claim to correct the failures. After two (2) months from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that he has given up the claim. Once the complete claim is received, a legend that says “claim in process” and the reason for it will be included in the database, in a term not exceeding two (2) business days. This legend must be maintained until the claim is decided. PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA will resolve the request for consultation within a maximum period of fifteen (15) business days counted from the date of receipt thereof. When it is not possible to respond to the claim within said term, the interested party will be informed of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be addressed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first finished. Once the claim process has been exhausted, the Holder or successor may file a complaint with the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.
11. Security measures
PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA, to comply with the security principle enshrined in Article 4 literal g) of the LEPD, has implemented necessary technical, human and administrative measures to guarantee the security of the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, unauthorized or fraudulent use or access. On the other hand, PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA, by signing the corresponding transmission contracts, has required those in charge of the treatment with whom it works to implement the necessary security measures to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the information in the treatment of personal data.
12. Transfer of data to third countries
By Title VIII of the LEPD, the transfer of personal data to countries that do not provide adequate levels of data protection is prohibited. It is understood that a country offers an adequate level of data protection when it meets the standards set by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce on the subject, which in no case may be lower than those required by this law to its recipients. This prohibition shall not apply in the case of:
• Information regarding which the Holder has granted his express and unequivocal authorization for the transfer.
• Exchange of medical data, when required by the Holder's treatment for reasons of health or public hygiene.
• Bank or stock transfers, following the applicable legislation.
• Transfers agreed in the framework of international treaties in which the Republic of Colombia is a party, based on the principle of reciprocity.
• Transfers necessary for the execution of a contract between the Holder and the person responsible for the treatment, or for the execution of pre-contractual measures as long as the authorization of the Holder is available.
• Transfers legally required for the safeguarding of the public interest, or the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process.
In cases not considered as an exception, it will be the responsibility of the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce to issue the declaration of conformity regarding the international transfer of personal data. The Superintendent is empowered to request information and to proceed with the efforts to establish compliance with the budgets required by the viability of the operation. The international transmissions of personal data that are made between a person in charge and a person in charge to allow the person in charge to carry out the processing on behalf of the person in charge, will not need to be informed to the Holder or have their consent, provided there is a contract for the transmission of personal data .
13. Validity
The databases under the responsibility of PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA will be subject to processing for as long as it is reasonable and necessary for the purpose for which the data is collected. Once the purpose or purposes of the treatment have been fulfilled, and without prejudice to legal regulations that provide otherwise. PROMOCIONES SAN ANDRES LTDA will proceed to the deletion of personal data in its possession unless there is a legal or contractual obligation that requires its conservation. Therefore, this database has been created without a defined period of validity.
This treatment policy remains in force from 2016-10-29.

Manual interno de políticas e procedimentos